Home Lake Rule Petition Update #1
[…] As developed and interpreted by the courts, the doctrine provides that navigable waters are held in trust by the state for the benefit of the public. The doctrine has been interpreted to require the Wisconsin Legislature to serve as trustee for the public's rights to navigate and enjoy recreational activities in the waters of the state.2
The Legislature has generally delegated its trustee obligations to the Department of Natural Resources (DNR), except where statutes state otherwise. Evidence of that delegation is found, in part, in ss. 281.11 and 281.12, Stats., which specify that the DNR "shall serve as the central unit of state government to protect, maintain and improve the quality and management of the waters of the state, ground and surface, public and private," and "shall have general supervision and control over the waters of the state."3 In addition, the DNR is specifically authorized to pursue relief regarding possible infringements of public rights relating to navigable waters. [s. 30.03 (4)(a), Stats.]